Essential oils are highly concentrated aromatic extracts. They come from a variety of plant material which can include grasses, leaves, flowers, needles and twigs, peel of fruit, wood and roots. Essential oils are distilled with either water or steam. They can also be distilled from citrus rinds or by dry distillation of natural materials.
Sweet Almond Oil
Our sweet almond oil is cold pressed from 100% pure almond nuts and then gently refined. this high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dy and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B6, and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily, making it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, message oil and bath oil.
Epsom sat, also known as magnesium sulfate, is used alone or included in bath salt blends. Epsom salt is known for its ability to ease pain and muscular tension. Epsom salt helps to reduce swelling, r3elax the nervous system and eliminate toxins from the body.
Dead Sea Salt
Eulsifying was is used to keep the oil and water from separting in your creams and lotions. It is made from vegetable source fatty alcohols.
Turbinado sugar is made using 100% pure cane sugar, and it retains the natural molasses found in the sugar crystals. It is a scrumptious scrub agent for the body.
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Our Grapefruit Seed Extract is a bioflavonoid-rich, active phytochemical, that exhibits broad spectrum, antibacterial and anti fungal properties when used as a preservative in personal care products.
Glycerin occurs naturally when making soap. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic.
Vitamin E T-50
Vitamin E Natural T-50 is a heat stable antioxidant. Studies have shown that this particular form of Vitamin E is the best antioxidant for cosmetic applications. It has a higher amount of gamma tocopherols compared to pharmaceutical Vitamin E pills. All Natural. Plant based.
To make this oil, coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture of hte meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expellar pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oils are refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut oil is useful in sormulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. it will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin.
Our Stearic acid is naturally derived from soybeans. Stearic acid helps to bind and thicken creams.